Credo in Unum Deum

I Believe in One God

Cardinal Hoyos says the priests don’t need bishop approval to celebrate the Ex. Form.

For whatever reason, some of the bishops in the US seem to think that they must grant permission to a priest before he can say the Extraordinary Form of the Mass.  The President of the Ecclesia Dei Commission thinks different

Q: What has changed, really, with this “motu proprio”?

Cardinal Castrillón Hoyos: With this “motu proprio,” in reality, there has not been a big change. The important thing is that in this moment, priests can decide, without permission from the Holy See or the bishop, to celebrate the Mass in the ancient rite. And this holds true for all priests. It is the parish priests who must open the doors to those priests that, having the faculty, go to celebrate. It is not therefore necessary to ask any other permission.

Q: Your Eminence, this document was accompanied by fear and polemics. What is not true about what has been said or read?

Cardinal Castrillón Hoyos: It is not true, for example, that power was taken away from bishops over the liturgy, because the Code of Canon Law says who must give permission to say Mass and it is not the bishop: The bishop gives the “celebret,” the power to be able to celebrate, but when a priest has this power, it is the parish priest and the chaplain who must grant the altar to celebrate.

If anyone impedes him, it is up to the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei, in the name of the Holy Father, to take measures until this right — which is a right that is clear to the faithful by now — is respected.

http://www.zenit.org/article-20492?l=english has the whole interview.

Advertisements

September 15, 2007 - Posted by | Catholicism, Liturgy, Religion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: